IGS-5408DFT-PT

2* 10/100/1000T + 2 100/1000 SFP + 8 10/100/1000T IEC-61850-3 Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch w/ Enhanced G.8032 Ring & MMS, LTDP**, PTPv2

  • Compliant with IEC61850-3 & IEEE1613
  • Supports PTP IEEE1588v2 two-step on Giga ports
  • Built-in MMS server based on IEC61850-90-4 switch data modeling for SCADA with monitoring and control
  • IEC packet counter for GOOSE monitoring
  • QoS for GOOSE packet**
  • LTDP** (Link Train Discovery Protocol) to auto-assign IP as well as inherit the configuration in replaced switch
  • Enhanced G.8032 ring protection < 20ms for single ring. Supports auto mode, enhanced mode, train mode, multi-VLAN and basic mode; Enhanced G.8032 ring covers multicast packets; MSTP 16MSTI / RSTP; support MRP ring**
  • Miss-wiring avoidance & node failure protection
  • User friendly UI, including auto topology drawing and DDM threshold monitoring with dB values***; Complete CLI
  • Support LACP link aggregation, IGMP v3/router port, DHCP server & DHCP Option82; Port based DHCP distribution, Mac based DHCP server, QoS by VLAN, SSH/SSL, HTTPS, INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3, TACACS+*, QinQ**, SMS**
  • Protocol based VLAN** ; IPv4/IPv6 Subnet based VLAN**
  • Environmental Monitoring for temp, voltage and current
  • Wide range dual DC input from 36V~72V with galvanic isolation
  • Optional InstaView** for centralized backup, editing the configuration file and upgrade firmware
  • USB port to backup, restore the configuration file and upgrade firmware (-U model)

Lantech IGS-5408DFT-PT is a high performance L2+ (Gigabit uplink) switch with 8 10/100/1000T + 2 10/100/1000T + 2 Dual Speed SFP that complies with IEC 61850-3 & IEEE 1613. It delivers ITU G.8032 enhanced ring recovery less than 20ms in single ring while also supports train ring, enhanced mode, multiple VLAN model with easy configuration.

The built-in MMS server allows SCADA to control & monitor switch for data modeling, it also support hardware 2 step PTP (Precision Time Protocol) with IEEE 1588v2 standard.

GOOSE monitoring packet counter; Built-in MMS server for IEC61850 data modeling for monitoring and control Optional QoS for GOOSE packet
The exclusive GOOSE monitoring function (IEC packet) can display the counter of GOOSE message transmitted and received by port.

The built-in MMS (Manufacturing Messaging Specification) server can help SCADA to monitor and control switch by data modeling. It covers system, power, port status, environmental monitoring, network configuration.

Optional QoS scheme for Goose packet to ensure low latency in the data patch.

LTDP**(Link Train Discovery Protocol) for zero- touch maintenance
Lantech IPGS-5208GF (IP67/IP54) features LTDP protocol in single ring topology that can help to get the same IP for replaced switch or restore the same configuration with zero-touch.

Miss-wiring avoidance, Repowered auto ring restore, Loop protection
The IGS-5408DFT-PT also embedded several features for stronger and reliable network protection in an easy and intuitive way. When the pre-set ring configuration failed or looped by miss-wiring, Lantech IGS-5408DFT-PT is able to alert with the LED indicator and disable ring automatically. Repowered auto ring restore function (node failure protection) ensures the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is back. The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back. This feature prevents the broken ring and keep ring alive without any re-configuration needed. Loop protection is also available to prevent the generation of broadcast storm when a dumb switch is inserted in a closed loop connection.

Enhanced G.8032 ring, 16 MSTI MSTP; Optional MRP ring**
Lantech IGS-5408DFT-PT features enhanced G.8032 ring which can be self-healed in less than 20ms for single ring topology protection covering Multicast packets. It also supports various ring topologies that covers double ring, multi-chain (under enhanced ring), train ring, basic ring, multiple-VLAN ring and auto-ring with easy setup. The innovative auto-Ring configurator (auto mode) can calculate owner and neighbor in one step. It supports MSTP that allows spanning tree over VLAN for redundant links with 16 MSTI.

DHCP option 82 & Port based, Mac based DHCP, Option66, IPv6 DHCP server**
DHCP option 82 and Port based DHCP function can offer the same IP address on port base or VLAN base where there is need to replace the new device connecting to Lantech switches to avoid any network disruption. The built-in DHCP Option 82 server offers the convenience of policy setting on the switch. Mac based DHCP server function assigns an IP address according to its MAC address to include dumb switches in DHCP network. DHCP option 66 is also supported. Optional IPv6 address resolution for DHCP server can be supported.

QoS by VLAN for legacy devices
QoS by VLAN can allow switch to tag QoS by VLAN regardless the devices acknowledge QoS or not in which greatly enhance the bandwidth management in a network.

QinQ**, QoS QinQ** and GVRP** supported
It supports the QinQ**, QoS QinQ**, GVRP** for large VLAN segmentation.

IGMPv3, GMRP**, router port, static multicast forwarding and multicast Ring protection
The unique multicast protection under enhanced G.8032 ring can offer immediate self-recovery instead of waiting for IGMP table timeout. It also supports IGMPv3, GMRP**, router port and static multicast forwarding binding by ports for video surveillance application.

User friendly GUI, Auto topology drawing
The user friendly UI, innovative auto topology drawing and topology demo makes IGS-5408DFT-PT much easier to get hands-on. The IGS-5408DFT-PT supports DMI interface that can correspond with DDM SFPs (Digital diagnostic monitor) to display the five parameters in Lantech’s UI, including optical output power, input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage***. The TX power/RX power raw data is automatically converted to dB values for installer, making it easier to calculate the fiber distance. The complete CLI enables professional engineer to configure setting by command line.

Editable configuration file; USB port for configuration upload & download; InstaView** for mass deployment
The configuration file of Lantech IGS-5408DFT-PT can be exported and edited with word processor for the other switches configuration with ease. The factory reset button can restore the setting back to factory default and built-in watchdog design can automatically reboot the switch when CPU is found dead.

The built-in USB port can have configuration upload & download by USB dongle.

With optional InstaView, the configuration files can be mass backup, mass-editable deployed and auto upgrading firmware in batch make maintenance easy.

Event log & message; 2 DI / 2 DO
In case of event, the IGS-5408DFT-PT is able to send an email & SMS** text message to pre-defined addresses as well as SNMP Traps our immediately. It provides 2 DI and 2 DO. When disconnection of the specific port was detected; DO will activate the signal LED to alarm. DI can integrate the sensors for events and DO will trigger the alarm while sending alert information to IP network with email and traps.

Environmental monitoring for switch inside information
The environmental monitoring can detect switch overall temperature, voltage and current where can send the SNMP traps, email and SMS** alert when abnormal.

Wide range dual DC powered input with galvanic isolation; Relay contact alarm
The Lantech IGS-5408DFT-PT is designed with wide range dual power input from 18V~72VDC with galvanic isolation. Featured with relay contact alarm function, the IGS-5408DFT-PT is able to connect with alarm system in case of power failure or port disconnection. The IGS-5408DFT-PT also provides ±2500V EFT, ±4000V Surge and ±8000V ESD air protection, which can reduce unstable situation caused by power line and Ethernet.

Industrial hardened design for extended temperature operation
Lantech IGS-5408DFT-PT features high reliability and robustness coping with extensive EMI/RFI phenomenon, environmental vibration and shocks usually found in factory, substation, steel automation, aviation, mining and process control. It is the best solution for Automation, transportation, surveillance, Wireless backhaul, Semi-conductor factory and assembly lines.

  • 8 10/100/1000T + 2 10/100/1000T + 2 Dual Speed SFP (Total 12 Ports Switch)
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 24Gbps
  • 16K MAC address table
  • Built-in MMS server for SCADA data-modeling with control and monitoring
  • System info
  • Environmental monitoring
  • Power
  • Device event report
  • Port status
  • Port statistic
  • Port event report
  • Firmware upgrade
  • Network configuration
  • Two-step hardware PTP compliant with IEEE 1588 v2 for Gigabit ports
  • Optional QoS for Goose packet
  • DDM to support SFP diagnostic function***
    • Automatically convert the raw data into dB values for TX power/RX power, making it easier to measure the fiber distance
  • 10KB Jumbo frame
  • User friendly UI, auto topology drawing, topology demo, complete CLI for professional setting
  • Enhanced G.8032 Ring recovery < 20ms in single ring
    • Support various ring/chain topologies, including train ring, enhanced ring, basic ring, auto ring & multiple VLAN ring
    • Enhanced G.8032 ring configuration with ease
    • Auto ring configuration(auto mode) for single ring
    • Covers multi-cast and data packets
  • Provides EFT protection ±2500 VDC for power line.
  • Supports ±8000 VDC ESD air protection
  • ±4000V Surge for signal port
  • provides 8 priority queues Port base, Tag Base and Type of Service Priority
  • IEEE 802.1d STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP,802.1s MSTP VLAN redundancy with with 16 MSTI
  • 4K 802.1Q VLAN, Port based VLAN, GVRP*, QinQ*, QoS QinQ*
  • Supports IEEE 802.1ab LLDP, Cisco CDP; LLDP info can be viewed via Web/ Console/ LantechTM InstaView**
  • DHCP server / client / DHCP Option 82 relay / DHCP Option 82 server Port based DHCP server; DHCP Option 66; IPv6 address resolution for DHCP server**
  • Mac based DHCP server to assign IP address that includes dumb switches in DHCP network
  • Bandwidth Control
    • Ingress packet filter and egress rate limit
    • Broadcast/multicast packet filter control
  • Relay alarm output system events
  • Miss-wiring avoidance
    • LED indicator
  • Repowered auto ring restore
    • Ensure the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is back
    • The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back
  • TFTP/ SFTP**/HTTP firmware upgrade; LantechTM InstaView** for multiple upgrade
  • Configuration backup and restoration
    • Supports text configuration file for system quick installation
    • USB port for upload / download configuration by USB dongle
    • InstaView** for centralized configuration deployment, backup & upgrade
  • System Event Log, SMTP Email alert, SMS** mobile (text) and SNMP Trap for alarm support; 32 RMON counters
  • Security
    • SSL/SSH/INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3
    • Port Security: MAC address entries/Filter/MAC-Port binding
    • IP Security: IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder.
    • TACACS+*
    • Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS
    • HTTPS for secure access to the web interface
  • Static multicast forwarding forward reversed IGMP flow with multicast packets binding with ports for IP surveillance application
  • Multicast static route for non- IGMP camera to prevent flooding; IGMP router port to assign query in ring for reversed multicast video flow
  • IGMPv1,v2,v3 with Query mode for multimedia; GMRP**
  • Factory reset button to restore setting to factory default
  • Watchdog design to auto reboot switch CPU is found dead
  • LTDP** (Link Train Discovery Protocol) with Port based DHCP can assign the same IP address and configuration to replacing switches in single ring. It can also keep the config file when switches being swapped
  • Supports DIDO (2 Digital Input / 2 Digital Output)
  • Wide range dual input power from 36V to 72V with galvanic isolation
  • Environmental monitoring for system input voltage, current and ambient temperature.
  • IP30 metal housing with DIN rail and Wall-mount** design

Hardware Specifications

Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE802.1X User Authentication (Radius)
IEEE802.1p Class of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag
IEEE1588 Precision Time Protocol v2
Switch Architecture Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 24Gbps
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port
Mac Address 16K MAC address table
Jumbo frame 10KB
Connectors 10/100/1000T:10 x ports RJ-45 with Auto MDI/MDI-X function
Mini-GBIC: 2 x 100/1000 SFP socket with DDM
RS-232 connector: RJ-45 type
USB x 1 (-U model)
Power & Relay connector: 1 x 6-pole terminal block
DIDO : 1 x 6-pole terminal block
Network Cable 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Optical Cable 1.25Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
125Mbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 2 km/ 5 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 30 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
WDM 1.25Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 125Mbps:
Single mode: 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
LED Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), FAULT (Red), RM(Green)
Ethernet port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Green); Mini-GBIC: Link/Activity (Green)
DI/DO 2 Digital Input (DI) :
Level 0: -30~2V / Level 1: 10~30V
Max. input current:8mA
2 Digital Output(DO): Open collector to 40 VDC, 200mA
Operating Humidity 5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature -20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F (Standard model)
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F(-E model)
Storage Temperature -40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F
Power Supply 36 to 72 VDC with galvanic isolation
Power Consumption 10W
Case Dimension Metal case. IP-30,
74 (W) x 105 (D) x 152 (H) mm
Weight 900 g
Installation DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design
EMI & EMS FCC Class A,
CE EN55032, CE EN55024,
CE EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3,
CE EN61000-4-4, CE EN61000-4-5,
CE EN61000-4-6, CE EN61000-4-8,
CE EN61000-6-4, CE EN61000-6-2
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall),
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-64 (Vibration)
Railway verification EN50121-4 , EN55022 (EMV),
EN50125-3 (environmental conditions)
Substation Verification IEC 61375
MTBF 830,589 hrs
Warranty 5 years

Software Specifications

  • 8 10/100/1000T + 2 10/100/1000T + 2 Dual Speed SFP (Total 12 Ports Switch)
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 24Gbps
  • 16K MAC address table
  • Built-in MMS server for SCADA data-modeling with control and monitoring
  • System info
  • Environmental monitoring
  • Power
  • Device event report
  • Port status
  • Port statistic
  • Port event report
  • Firmware upgrade
  • Network configuration
  • Two-step hardware PTP compliant with IEEE 1588 v2 for Gigabit ports
  • Optional QoS for Goose packet
  • DDM to support SFP diagnostic function***
    • Automatically convert the raw data into dB values for TX power/RX power, making it easier to measure the fiber distance
  • 10KB Jumbo frame
  • User friendly UI, auto topology drawing, topology demo, complete CLI for professional setting
  • Enhanced G.8032 Ring recovery < 20ms in single ring
    • Support various ring/chain topologies, including train ring, enhanced ring, basic ring, auto ring & multiple VLAN ring
    • Enhanced G.8032 ring configuration with ease
    • Auto ring configuration(auto mode) for single ring
    • Covers multi-cast and data packets
  • Provides EFT protection ±2500 VDC for power line.
  • Supports ±8000 VDC ESD air protection
  • ±4000V Surge for signal port
  • provides 8 priority queues Port base, Tag Base and Type of Service Priority
  • IEEE 802.1d STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP,802.1s MSTP VLAN redundancy with with 16 MSTI
  • 4K 802.1Q VLAN, Port based VLAN, GVRP*, QinQ*, QoS QinQ*
  • Supports IEEE 802.1ab LLDP, Cisco CDP; LLDP info can be viewed via Web/ Console/ LantechTM InstaView**
  • DHCP server / client / DHCP Option 82 relay / DHCP Option 82 server Port based DHCP server; DHCP Option 66; IPv6 address resolution for DHCP server**
  • Mac based DHCP server to assign IP address that includes dumb switches in DHCP network
  • Bandwidth Control
    • Ingress packet filter and egress rate limit
    • Broadcast/multicast packet filter control
  • Relay alarm output system events
  • Miss-wiring avoidance
    • LED indicator
  • Repowered auto ring restore
    • Ensure the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is back
    • The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back
  • TFTP/ SFTP**/HTTP firmware upgrade; LantechTM InstaView** for multiple upgrade
  • Configuration backup and restoration
    • Supports text configuration file for system quick installation
    • USB port for upload / download configuration by USB dongle
    • InstaView** for centralized configuration deployment, backup & upgrade
  • System Event Log, SMTP Email alert, SMS** mobile (text) and SNMP Trap for alarm support; 32 RMON counters
  • Security
    • SSL/SSH/INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3
    • Port Security: MAC address entries/Filter/MAC-Port binding
    • IP Security: IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder.
    • TACACS+*
    • Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS
    • HTTPS for secure access to the web interface
  • Static multicast forwarding forward reversed IGMP flow with multicast packets binding with ports for IP surveillance application
  • Multicast static route for non- IGMP camera to prevent flooding; IGMP router port to assign query in ring for reversed multicast video flow
  • IGMPv1,v2,v3 with Query mode for multimedia; GMRP**
  • Factory reset button to restore setting to factory default
  • Watchdog design to auto reboot switch CPU is found dead
  • LTDP** (Link Train Discovery Protocol) with Port based DHCP can assign the same IP address and configuration to replacing switches in single ring. It can also keep the config file when switches being swapped
  • Supports DIDO (2 Digital Input / 2 Digital Output)
  • Wide range dual input power from 36V to 72V with galvanic isolation
  • Environmental monitoring for system input voltage, current and ambient temperature.
  • IP30 metal housing with DIN rail and Wall-mount** design
*Future Release
**Optional
***Optional DDM SFP required

IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT

24 10/100TX + 4 Dual Speed SFP L2+ Industrial Managed Ethernet switch

  • Support PTPv2 two-step transparent clock @ 4 100/1000M ports
  • IEC 61850-3 & IEEE1613 compliance
  • Goose monitoring; Built-in MMS server for power SCADA
  • Enhanced G.8032 ring protection < 20ms for single ring. Supports auto mode, enhanced mode, train mode and basic mode; Enhanced G.8032 ring covers multicast packets; MSTP 16 MSTI /RSTP
  • Miss-wiring avoidance & Repowered auto ring restore (node failure protection)
  • User friendly UI, including auto topology drawing and DDM threshold monitoring with dB values***; Complete CLI
  • Support LACP link aggregation, IGMP v3/router port, DHCP server & DHCP Option82 for Port/Vlan based DHCP distribution, Mac based DHCP server, QoS by VLAN, SSH/SSL, HTTPS, INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3, IPv6, SMS**
  • USB slot for edited restoration and auto backup

Lantech IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT is a high performance L2 + managed industrial IEC61850-3 Ethernet switch which provides L2 wire speed and advanced security function for network aggregation and backbone deployment. It delivers ITU G.8032 enhanced ring recovery less than 20ms including dynamic coupling ring, and enhanced mode for easy configuration, comprehensive QoS, QoS by VLAN, advanced security including INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3, SSH/SSL, Mac based DHCP server, DHCP Option 82, DHCP server, IGMPv1/v2/v3/router port, QinQ* (double tag VLAN) which are important features required in train and large network. It also supports Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) and LLDP for Ciscoworks to detect the switch info and show on L2 map topology.

The exclusive GOOSE monitoring function (IEC packet) can display the counter of GOOSE message transmitted and received by port. The built-in MMS (Manufacturing Messaging Specification) server can help power SCADA to monitor and control switch by data modeling.

The IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT also embedded several features for stronger and reliable network protection in an easy and intuitive way. When the pre-set ring configuration failed or looped by miss-wiring, Lantech IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT is able to alert with the LED indicator and disable ring automatically. Repowered auto ring restore function (node failure protection) ensures the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is back. The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back. This feature prevents the broken ring and keep ring alive without any re-configuration needed. Loop protection is also available to prevent the generation of broadcast storm when a dumb switch is inserted in a closed loop connection.

DHCP option 82 and relay agent function (Port/Vlan based DHCP distribution) can offer the same IP address on port base or vlan base where there is need to replace the new device connecting to Lantech switches to avoid any network disruption. The built-in DHCP Option 82 server offers the convenience of policy setting on the switch. Mac based DHCP server function assigns an IP address according to its MAC address to include dumb switches in DHCP network.

The user friendly UI, innovative auto topology drawing and topology demo makes IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT much easier to get hands-on. The IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT supports DMI interface that can correspond with DDM SFPs (Digital diagnostic monitor) to display the five parameters in Lantech’s UI, including optical output power, input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage***. The TX power/RX power raw data is automatically converted to dB values for installer, making it easier to calculate the fiber distance. The complete CLI enables professional engineer to configure setting by command line.

Lantech IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT features enhanced G.8032 ring which can be self-healed in less than 20ms for single ring topology protection covering Multicast packets. It also supports various ring topologies that covers double ring, multi-chain (under enhanced ring), train ring, basic ring by easy setup than others. The innovative auto-Ring configurator (auto mode) can calculate owner and neighbor in one step. It supports MSTP that allows RSTP over Vlan for redundant links with 16 MSTI.

The configuration file of Lantech IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT can be exported in text file so that it can be edited and configured back to switch with ease for mass deployment. The factory reset button can restore the setting back to factory default and built-in watchdog design can automatically reboot the switch when CPU is found dead. The USB slot allows user to backup/ restore configuration.

QoS by VLAN can allow switch to tag QoS by VLAN regardless the devices acknowledge QoS or not in which greatly enhance the bandwidth management in a network.

The IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT DIDO function can support additional open/close physical contact for designate applications besides Port / Power events, for example, DIDO function can trigger alarm if the switch was moved or stolen. In case of events, the IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT will immediately send an email & SMS** text message to pre-defined addresses as well as SNMP Traps out. It provides 2DI and 2DO while disconnection of the specific port was detected; DO will activate the signal LED to alarm. DI can integrate the sensors for events and DO will trigger the alarm while sending alert information to IP network with email and traps.

Lantech IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT supports dual power inputs from DC9.5~60V, 85~265VAC or 100V~370VDC. It features high reliability and robustness withstanding extensive EMI/RFI phenomenon, lighting surge, inductive load switching, high ESD, high fault current environment usually found in Substation, Steel automation, Mining and Process control etc. IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT can run under widely operational temperature (-40°C~75°C) in the harsh environment.

  • System Interface/Performance
    • IEC-61850 & IEEE1613 Compliance
    • 24×10/100TX at/af+ 4 100M/1000M SFP L2+
    • 16K MAC Address Table
    • Dual Power Supply Design for DC(9.5V~60VDC), AC(85V~265VAC) or 100V~370VDC
    • -40to 75C operation temperature(-E model)
    • FAN less design
  • Goose monitoring for port counter of Goose message(IEC packets)
  • MMS server built-in for SCADA monitoring/control
  • User friendly UI, Auto topology drawing, topology demo, Complete CLI for professional setting
  • IP v6/v4 supported
  • Enhanced G.8032 Ring protection in 20ms for single ring
    • Support various ring/chain topologies, including dynamic coupling ring
    • Enhanced G.8032 ring configuration with ease
    • Auto ring configuration(auto mode) for single ring
    • Ring covers multicast on different ports
  • DDM to support SFP diagnostic function***
    • Automatically convert the raw data into dB values for TX power/RX power, making it easier to measure the fiber distance
  • 256 groups MSTP over VLAN
  • VLAN
    • 4K 802.1Q Vlan, Port Based VLAN,GVRP*GMRP*, QinQ*
  • Port Trunk with LACP 14 trunks with automatic link failover
  • LACP link aggregation to add bandwidth
  • QoS (Quality of Service)
    • Supports IEEE 802.1p CoS
    • Per port provides 8 priority queues
    • Port-base,Tag-base and TOS Priority
    • Strict priority and WRR
  • Security
    • SSL/SSH/INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3
    • Port Security: MAC address entries/Filter/MAC-Port binding
    • IP Security: IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder.
    • Management access control with priority
    • Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS
    • HTTPS for secure access to the web interface
  • Miss-wiring avoidance
    • LED indicator
  • Repowered auto ring restore(node failure protection)
    • Ensure the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is back
    • The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back
  • IGMP v1,v2,v3 and Proxy** for Multi Media Application
  • IGMP router to select another Query mode and support IGMP static routing for reversed IGMP flow to bind with port for IP surveillance application
  • Supports IEEE802.1ab LLDP, Cisco CDP
  • DHCP server / client / Port/Vlan based DHCP distribution / DHCP Option 82 supported
  • Mac based DHCP server to assign IP address that includes dumb switches in DHCP network
  • Bandwidth Control
    • Ingress Packet Filter and Egress Rate Limit
    • Broadcast/Multicast Packet Filter Control
  • System Event Log, Email alert, SMS**(mobile text) and SNMP Trap for alarm support
  • TFTP/HTTP firmware upgrade; LantechTM InstaView** for multiple upgrade; USB for edited restoration and auto backup
  • Reset / Factory default button to restore factory setting
  • Watch dog design to reboot switch if CPU is found dead
  • Provides EFT protection ±4K VDC for power line
  • Supports ±8KV contact & 15KV air Ethernet ESD protection
  • 2 DI/DO and 1 relay contact alarm

Hardware Specifications

IEEE Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control Capability
ANSI/IEEE 802.3 Auto-negotiation
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X Access Control
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1x User Authentication (Radius)
IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol v2
Switch Architecture Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 12.8Gbps
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port
Mac Address 16K MAC address table
Jumbo frame 10KB on all ports
Connectors 24 10/100TX RJ-45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
4 100M / 1000M Mini-GBIC : SFP sockets
RS-232 console: Female DB-9
USB for backup and restore
DDM Conform to SFF-8472 to show diagnostic SFP with temperature, current, voltage, input and output power
LED Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Red) ,R.M (Green)
Link/Activity (Green), Full duplex/collision(Yellow)), MINI GBIC (Link/Activity )(Green)
Power Supply Two power sockets,
9.5~60VDC input
IEC320 85~265VAC input (-AC model)
AC/DC 85~265VAC/100V~370VDC input (-HV model)
Power Consumption Full load: 30W/ Unload: 13W
Relay Alarm Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail and alarm.
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V
DI/DO 2 Digital Input (DI) :
Level 0: -30~2V / Level 1: 10~30V
Max. input current:8mA
2 Digital Output(DO): Open collector to 40 VDC, 200mA
Factory reset button & watch dog design Factory reset button to restore back to factory default settings.  Watch dog design can reboot switch automatically when CPU is found dead
Case Dimension 19” Metal case,IP-30; 440mm(W)x325mm(D)x44mm(H)
Operating Humidity 5%~95% (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature Standard: -20°C ~60°C
Extended temperature : -40°C ~75°C
Storage Temperature -40°C ~85°C
EMI FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD),
CE EN61000-4-3 (RS), CE EN-61000-4-4 (EFT),
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge), CE EN61000-4-6 (CS),
CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-4-11,
CE EN61000-4-12, CE EN55022 Class A, CE EN55024
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration), IEC60870-2-2, IEC60068-2-30
Power Automation IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
MTBF 511,958 hours (standards: IEC 62830)
Warranty 5 years

Software Specifications

Management SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI Management
SNMP MIB RFC 1215 Traps MIB,
RFC 1213 MIBII
RFC 1158 MIBII
RFC 1157 SNMP MIB,
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB,
RFC 1573 IF MIB
RFC 2674 VLAN MIB,
Partial RFC 1757 RMON,
RFC 2674 Q-Bridge MIB; Bridge MIB,
LLDP MIB*
RSTP MIB*
Private MIB
VLAN Port based VLAN, up to 28 groups
IEEE802.1Q Tag VLAN
Static VLAN groups up to 256, VLAN ID from 1 to 4096
GVRP up to 256 groups* GMRP*.
Multicast VLAN registration*, QinQ*
Port Trunk with LACP LACP Port Trunk: 8 Trunk groups
LLDP Support LLDP to allow switch to advise its identification and capability on the LAN
CDP Cisco Discovery protocol for topology mapping
Goose monitoring Show individual Goose TX / RX counter(IEC packets)
IEC 61850-9-4 Built in MMS server for data modeling for power SCADA
ITU G.8032 Support ITU G.8032 v2/2012 for Ring protection in less than 20ms for self-heal recovery (basic mode)
Support various ring/chain topologies
Includes dynamic coupling ring
Enhanced G.8032 ring configuration with ease
Ring covers multicast on different ports
PTP v2 Support hardware-based IEEE1588 PTP v2, End to End (2-step) and Peer to Peer (2-step) modes in Transparent Clock, with 4 Dual Speed SFP
User friendly UI
  1. Auto topology drawing with detail node info
  2. DDM threshold monitoring with dB values***
  3. Complete CLI for professional setting
IPv6/v4 Present
Spanning Tree Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree,IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree, IEEE 802.1s MSTP
Quality of Service The quality of service determined by port, Tag and IPv4 Type of service, IPv4 Differentiated Services Code Points – DSCP
Class of Service Support IEEE802.1p class of service, per port provides 8 priority queues
QoS by VLAN Tagged QoS by VLAN for all devices in the network
IP Security Supports 10 IP addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder.
Port Mirror Support 3 mirroring types: “RX, TX and Both packet”
Multicast Filtering & IGMP Support IGMP snooping v1,v2,v3; Supports IGMP static route
IGMP query and router port
1024 multicast groups and IGMP query
Static MAC-Port bridge Static multicast forwarding forward reversed IGMP flow with multicast packets binding with ports for IP surveillance application
Bandwidth Control Support ingress packet filter and egress packet limit.
The egress rate control supports all of packet type,  the limit rates are 0~100Mbps.
Ingress filter packet type combination rules are Broadcast/Multicast/Flooded Unicast packet, Broadcast/Multicast packet, Broadcast packet only and all types of packet. The packet filter rate can be set from 0 to 100Mbps
The packet filter rate can be set an accurate value through the pull-down menu for the ingress packet filter and the egress packet limit.
Network Security Support 10 IP addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder.
802.1X access control for port based and MAC based authentication/MAC-Port binding
Management access control with priority
Ingress/Egress ACL L2/L3
SSL/ SSH for Management
HTTPS for secure access to the web interface
TACACS+* for Authentication
Protection
  1. Miss-wiring avoidance
  2. Repowered auto ring restore (node failure protection)
  3. Loop protection
Flow Control Support Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back Pressure for Half-duplex
System Log Support System log record and remote system log server
SMTP, SMS** Supports SMTP Server and 8 e-mail accounts for receiving event alert; can send SMS** text alert via mobile; Can send alert via mobile SMS** text
SNMP Trap Up to 10 trap stations; trap types including:

  1. Device cold start
  2. Authorization failure
  3. Port link up/link down
  4. DI/DO open/close
  5. Typology change(ITU ring)
  6. PoE ping failure
  7. Power failure
DHCP Provide DHCP Client/ DHCP Server/DHCP Option 82/Port based&VLAN based DHCP distribution (DHCP relay agent)
Mac based DHCP Server Assign IP address by Mac that can include dumb switch in DHCP network
DNS Provide DNS client feature and support Primary and Secondary DNS server.
SNTP Support SNTP to synchronize system clock in Internet
Firmware Update Support TFTP /HTTPS firmware update ; InstaView** mass firmware upgrade**
Configuration backup and restore Support text backup and restore; USB dongle for firmware auto-backup and edited restoration
*Future Release
**Optional
***Optional DDM SFP required
P/N Model name Description
8388-506 IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT 24 10/100TX + 4 Dual SFP L2 plus Industrial IEC61850 Ethernet switch
Built-in 1x isolated DC 12~56VDC power supply + 1x additional PSU slot; -20°C to 60°C
8388-507 IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT-E 24 10/100TX + 4 Dual SFP L2 plus Industrial IEC61850 Ethernet switch
Built-in 1x isolated DC 12~56VDC power supply + 1x additional PSU slot; -40°C to 75°C
8388-510 IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT-AC 24 10/100TX + 4 Dual SFP L2 plus Industrial IEC61850 Ethernet switch
Built-in 1x isolated AC85~265VAC IEC320 power supply + 1x additional PSU slot; -20°C to 60°C
8388-511 IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT-AC-E 24 10/100TX + 4 Dual SFP L2 plus Industrial IEC61850 Ethernet switch
Built-in 1x isolated AC85~265VAC IEC320 power supply + 1x additional PSU slot; -40°C to 75°C
8388-508 IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT-HV 24 10/100TX + 4 Dual SFP L2 plus Industrial IEC61850 Ethernet switch
Built-in 1x isolated AC/DC 85~265VAC/100V~370VDC power supply + 1x additional PSU slot; -20°C to 60°C
8388-509 IES-3424DSFP-2P-PT-HV-E 24 10/100TX + 4 Dual SFP L2 plus Industrial IEC61850 Ethernet switch
Built-in 1x isolated AC/DC 85~265VAC/100V~370VDC power supply + 1x additional PSU slot; -40°C to 75°C

 

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES – Power for System

Model name Description
EOTH000701 Isolation Power 85-264VAC, 100-370VDC 1.5A, 47-63HZ
EOTH000702 Isolation Power 36-75VDC, 2.5A
EOTH000703 Power 85-264VAC IEC320 socket, 1.5A , 47-63HZ
EOTH000704 Power Input Module 12-56VDC, 2.5A

 

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES – Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5KM) Transceiver 8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2KM) Transceiver 8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10KM) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40KM) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50KM) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60KM) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80KM) Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120KM) Transceiver 8330-071 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-168 MINI GBIC 10/100/1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-072 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-060 100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-069 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-065 100Base FX 5KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-068 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-061 100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-080 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-197 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-082 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-198 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-081 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-195 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-083 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-196 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-084 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-188 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-085 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-189 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-191 Dual Speed SFP 100M/1000M-LX 10KM Transceiver
8330-186 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) All SFP P/N# ended with D are with DDM function