IGS-3408DSFP : Switch LANTECH managed

8 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000M SFP L2+ Industrial Managed Switch w/PTP V2

IGS-3408DSFP

IGS-3804DSFP : Switch LANTECH manageable

  • Support PTPv2 two-step transparent clock @ all ports
  • Enhanced G.8032 ring protection < 20ms with auto mode, enhanced mode, train mode and basic mode; Enhanced G.8032 ring covers multicast packets; MSTP 16MSTI /RSTP
  • Miss-wiring avoidance & Repowered auto ring restore (node failure protection)
  • User friendly UI, including auto topology drawing and DDM threshold monitoring with dB values***; Complete CLI
  • Support LACP link aggregation, IGMP v3/router port, DHCP server & DHCP Option82 for Port&VLAN based DHCP distribution, Mac based DHCP server, QoS by VLAN, SSH/SSL, HTTPS, ACL, IPv6, SMS
  • Environmental Monitoring for temp., voltage & current**

 

rohsitu-ringptp-v2e-monitoringitu-ring

OVERVIEW

Lantech IGS-3408DSFP is a high performance L2+ (Gigabit uplink) switch with 8 10/100/1000T + 4 1000M SFP which provides L2 wire speed and advanced security function for network aggregation deployment. It delivers ITU G.8032 enhanced ring recovery less than 20ms including dynamic coupling ring, enhanced mode for easy configuration and aggregation ring*, comprehensive QoS, QoS by VLAN, advanced security including ACL L2/L3, SSH/SSL, Mac based DHCP server, DHCP Option 82, DHCP server, IGMPv1/v2/v3/router port, QinQ* (double tag VLAN) which are important features required in train and large network. It also supports Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) and LLDP for Ciscoworks to detect the switch info and show on L2 map topology.

 

Lantech IGS-3408DSFP features hardware-based PTP IEEE1588 v2 two-step function which can allow 8 10/100/1000T and 4 100/1000 SFP uplinks to synchronize the network with precise accuracy (under 1μs). It has RTC (Real Time Clock) inside that can keep track of current time.

 

The IGS-3408DSFP also embedded several features for stronger and reliable network protection in an easy and intuitive way. When the pre-set ring configuration failed or looped by miss-wiring, Lantech IGS-3408DSFP is able to alert with the LED indicator and send out an email, traps or a SMS text. Repowered auto ring restore function (node failure protection) ensures the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is back. The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back. This feature prevents the broken ring and keep ring alive without any re-configuration needed. Loop protection is also available to prevent the generation of broadcast storm when a dumb switch is inserted in a closed loop connection.

 

DHCP option 82 and relay agent function (port&vlan based DHCP distribution) can offer the same IP address on port base or vlan base where there is need to replace the new device connecting to Lantech switches to avoid any network disruption. The built-in DHCP Option 82 server offers the convenience of policy setting on the switch. Mac based DHCP server function assigns an IP address according to its MAC address to include dumb switches in DHCP network.

 

The user friendly UI, innovative auto topology drawing and topology demo makes IGS-3408DSFP much easier to get hands-on. The switch also equips the RTC (real time clock) which can keep track of time always. The IGS-3408DSFP supports DMI interface that can correspond with DDM SFPs (Digital diagnostic monitor) to display the five parameters in Lantech’s UI, including optical output power, input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage***. The TX power/RX power raw data is automatically converted to dB values for installer, making it easier to calculate the fiber distance. The complete CLI enables professional engineer to configure setting by command line.

 

Lantech IGS-3408DSFP features enhanced G.8032 ring which can be self-healed in less than 20ms for single ring topology protection covering Multicast packets. It also supports various ring topologies that covers double ring, multi-chain (under enhanced ring), train ring, basic ring by easy setup than others. The innovative auto-Ring configurator (auto mode) can calculate owner and neighbor in one step. It supports MSTP that allows RSTP over Vlan for redundant links with 16 MSTI. The ITU G.8032 Ring and RSTP can be co-existed in the same switch with different ports for the most flexible protection.

 

The configuration file of Lantech IGS-3408DSFP can be exported in text file so that it can be edited and configured back to switch with ease for mass deployment. The factory reset button can restore the setting back to factory default and built-in watchdog design can automatically reboot the switch when CPU is found dead.

 

QoS by VLAN can allow switch to tag QoS by VLAN regardless the devices acknowledge QoS or not in which greatly enhance the bandwidth management in a network.

 

The IGS-3408DSFP DIDO function can support additional open/close physical contact for designate applications besides Port / Power events, for example, DIDO function can trigger alarm if the switch was moved or stolen. In case of events, the IGS-3408DSFP will immediately send an email & SMS text message to pre-defined addresses as well as SNMP Traps out. It provides 2DI and 2DO while disconnection of the specific port was detected; DO will activate the signal LED to alarm. DI can integrate the sensors for events and DO will trigger the alarm while sending alert information to IP network with email and traps.

 

The optional environmental monitoring can detect switch overall temperature, voltage and current where can send the SNMP traps, email and SMS alert when abnormal.

 

The Lantech IGS-3408DSFP is designed with dual power supply at 24/48VDC or single power supply at 90~305VAC/120~430VDC. Featured with relay contact alarm function, the IGS-3408DSFP is able to connect with alarm system in case of power failure. The IGS-3408DSFP also provides ±4000V EFT and ±6000V ESD protection, which can reduce unstable situation caused by power line and Ethernet.

 

Lantech IGS-3408DSFP features high reliability and robustness coping with extensive EMI/RFI phenomenon, environmental vibration and shocks usually found in factory, substation, steel automation, aviation, mining and process control. It is the best solution for Automation, transportation, surveillance, Wireless backhaul, Semi-conductor factory and assembly lines.

 

The -E model can be used in extreme environments with an operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C.

  • 8 10/100/1000T + 4 1000M SFP (Total 12 Ports Switch)
  • IEEE 1588 PTP v2 two-step (under 1μs)
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 24Gbps
  • 16K MAC address table
  • DDM to support SFP diagnostic function***
    • Automatically convert the raw data into dB values for TX power/RX power, making it easier to measure the fiber distance
  • 9KB Jumbo frame supported on all ports
  • User friendly UI, auto topology drawing, topology demo, complete CLI for professional setting
  • Enhanced G.8032 Ring protection in 20ms < 256 switches
    • Support various ring/chain topologies, including dynamic coupling ring& aggregation ring*
    • Enhanced G.8032 ring configuration with ease
    • Auto ring configuration(auto mode) for single ring
    • Co-exist with RSTP on different ports
  • Aggregation ring for ring redundancy and bandwidth combination*
  • Dual DC input from 18V~57VDC, HV model with single 90~305VAC or 120~430VDC power input
  • Provides EFT protection ±4000 VDC for power line.
  • Supports ±6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • LACP load balancing to distribute the load*
  • Built-in RTC (Real Time Clock) to keep track of time
  • Supports IEEE 802.1p Class of Service, per port provides 8 priority queues Port base, Tag Base and Type of Service Priority
  • IEEE 802.1d STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP,802.1s MSTP VLAN redundancy
  • 4K 802.1Q VLAN, Port based VLAN, GVRP**, QinQ*
  • Supports IEEE 802.1ab LLDP, Cisco CDP; LLDP info can be viewed via Web/ Console/ LantechTM InstaConfig**/ LantechTM InstaView**
  • DHCP server / client / Port&Vlan based DHCP distribution / DHCP Option 82 supported
  • Mac based DHCP server to assign IP address that includes dumb switches in DHCP network
  • Bandwidth Control
    • Ingress packet filter and egress rate limit
    • Broadcast/multicast packet filter control
  • Relay alarm output system events
  • Miss-wiring avoidance
    • LED indicator
    • Email, traps, or SMS notification
  • Repowered auto ring restore
    • Ensure the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is back
    • The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back
  • TFTP/HTTP firmware upgrade; LantechTM InstaConfig** for multiple upgrade
  • System Event Log, SMTP Email alert, SMS mobile (text) and SNMP Trap for alarm support; 32 RMON counters
  • Security
    • SSL/SSH/ACL L2&L3
    • Port Security: MAC address entries/Filter/MAC-Port binding
    • IP Security: IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder.
    • Management access control with priority
    • Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS
    • HTTPS for secure access to the web interface
  • Static multicast forwarding forward reversed IGMP flow (MVR) with multicast packets binding with ports for IP surveillance application
  • Multicast static route for non- IGMP camera to prevent flooding; IGMP router port to assign query in ring and for reversed multicast video flow
  • Multicast VLAN registration* for metro video
  • IGMPv1,v2,v3 with Query mode for multi media; GMRP**
  • Factory reset button to restore setting to factory default
  • Watchdog design to auto reboot switch CPU is found dead
  • Optional environmental monitoring for system input voltage, current, ambient temperature
  • Supports DIDO (Digital Input/Digital Output)
  • IP30 metal housing with DIN rail and Wall-mount** design

Hardware Specifications

 

Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1X User Authentication (Radius)
IEEE802.1p Class of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag
Switch Architecture Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 24Gbps
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port
CPU Marvell 800Mhz
RAM 256M Byte
Flash 128M Byte
Mac Address 16K MAC address table
Jumbo frame 9KB on all ports
Connectors 10/100/1000T: 8 x ports RJ-45 with Auto MDI/MDI-X function
Mini-GBIC: 4 x 100/1000 SFP socket with DDM
RS-232 connector: RJ-45 type
Power & P-Fail connector: 1 x 6-pole terminal block
DIDO : 1 x 6-pole terminal block
Network Cable 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Optical Cable 1.25Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
125Mbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 2 km/ 5 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 30 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
WDM 1.25Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 125Mbps:
Single mode: 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
Protocol CSMA/CD
LED Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), P-Fail (Red)
Ethernet port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Green); Mini-GBIC: Link/Activity (Green)
DI/DO 2 Digital Input (DI) :
Level 0: -30~2V / Level 1: 10~30V
Max. input current:8mA
2 Digital Output(DO): Open collector to 40 VDC, 200mA
Operating Humidity 5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature -20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F (Standard model)
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F(-E model)
Storage Temperature -40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F
Power Supply Dual 18~57VDC (Standard model)
Single 90~305VAC/120~430VDC (HV model)
Power Consumption 10W
Case Dimension Metal case. IP-30,
74 (W) x 105 (D) x 152 (H) mm (Standard model)
74 (W) x 135 (D) x 152 (H) mm (HV model)
Weight 900 g
Installation DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design
EMI & EMS FCC Class A,
CE EN55022 Class A, CE EN55024, CE EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN61000-4-4, CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6, CE N61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
MTBF NA
Warranty 5 years

Software Specifications

Management SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI
SNMP MIB RFC 1215 Traps MIB,
RFC 1213 MIBII
RFC 1158 MIBII
RFC 1157 SNMP MIB,
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB,
RFC 1573 IF MIB
RFC 2674 VLAN MIB,
Partial RFC 1643 EtherLike,
Partial RFC 1757 RMON,
RFC 2674 Q-Bridge MIB; Bridge MIB,
RFC 2790 Host Resource MIB
LLDP MIB*
RSTP MIB*
Private MIB
ITU G.8032 Support ITU G.8032 v2/2012 for Ring protection in less than 20ms for self-heal recovery (basic mode)
Support various ring/chain topologies
Includes dynamic coupling ring & aggregation ring*
Enhanced G.8032 ring configuration with ease
Co-exist with RSTP on different ports
PTP v2 Support hardware-based IEEE1588 PTPv2 in 1μs, End to End (2-step) and Peer to Peer (2-step) modes in Transparent Clock, with 8 10/100/1000T and 4 100/1000 SFP
User friendly UI
  1. Auto topology drawing
  2. Topology demo
  3. Auto configuration for G.8032(auto mode) for single ring
  4. DDM threshold monitoring with dB values***
  5. Complete CLI for professional setting
Port Trunk with LACP LACP Port Trunk: 8 Trunk groups/Maximum 8 trunk members
Aggregation ring for ring redundancy and bandwidth combination*
LLDP Supports LLDP to allow switch to advise its identification and capability on the LAN
CDP Cisco Discovery Protocol for topology mapping
Environmental Monitoring** System status for input voltage, current and ambient temperature to be shown in GUI and sent alerting if any abnormal status(-M models)
VLAN Port Based VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN (256 entries)/ VLAN ID (Up to 4K, VLAN ID can be assigned from 1 to 4096.)
GVRP(256 groups)**, QinQ*
IPv6/4 Present
Spanning Tree Supports IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree and IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
Quality of Service The quality of service determined by port, Tag and IPv4 Type of service, IPv4 Differentiated Services Code Points – DSCP
Class of Service Support IEEE802.1p class of service, per port provides 8 priority queues
QoS by VLAN Tagged QoS by VLAN for all devices in the network
IP Security Supports 10 IP addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder.
Login Security Supports IEEE802.1X Authentication/RADIUS
Port Mirror Support 3 mirroring types: “RX, TX and Both packet”
Network Security Support 10 IP addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder.
802.1X access control for port based and MAC based authentication/MAC-Port binding
Management access control with priority
256 Policy based Access Control List
SSL/ SSH for Management
HTTPS for secure access to the web interface
TACACS+ for Authentication
IGMP Support IGMP snooping v1,v2,v3; Supports IGMP static route; 256 multicast groups; IGMP router port ; IGMP query; GMRP**
MVR Static multicast forwarding forward reversed IGMP flow (MVR) with multicast packets binding with ports for IP surveillance application
Bandwidth Control Support ingress packet filter and egress packet limit.
The egress rate control supports all of packet type.
Ingress filter packet type combination rules are Broadcast/Multicast/Flooded Unicast packet, Broadcast/Multicast packet, Broadcast packet only and all types of packet.
The packet filter rate can be set an accurate value through the pull-down menu for the ingress packet filter and the egress packet limit.
RTC Built-in Real Time Clock to keep track of time always
Flow Control Supports Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back Pressure for Half-duplex
System Log Supports System log record and remote system log server
SMTP/Text SMS Supports SMTP Server and 8 e-mail accounts for receiving event alert; can send SMS text alert via mobile
Relay Alarm Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail and alarm.
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V
Protection
  1. Miss-wiring avoidance
  2. Repowered auto ring restore
  3. Loop protection
SNMP Trap Up to 10 trap stations; trap types including:

  1. Device cold start
  2. Authorization failure
  3. Port link up/link down
  4. DI/DO open/close
  5. Typology change(ITU ring)
  6. PoE ping failure
  7. Power failure
  8. Environmental abnormal**
DHCP Provide DHCP Client/ DHCP Server/DHCP Option 82/Port based&VLAN based DHCP distribution (DHCP relay agent)
Mac based DHCP Server Assign IP address by Mac that can include dumb switch in DHCP network
DNS Provide DNS client feature and support Primary and Secondary DNS server.
SNTP Supports SNTP to synchronize system clock in Internet
Firmware Update Supports TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore; HTTP firmware upgrade; LantechTM InstaConfig** for multiple upgrade
Configuration
upload and download
Supports text configuration file for system quick installation; Support factory reset button to restore all settings back to factory default
IfAlias Each port allows an alphabetic string of 128-byte assigned as its own unique name via the SNMP or CLI interface
*Future Release
**Optional
***Optional DDM SFP required
8350-806 IGS-3408DSFP 8 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000M SFP L2+ PTP Managed Industrial Switch; -20°C to 60°C; Dual 24/48VDC
8350-807 IGS-3408DSFP-E 8 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000M SFP L2+ PTP Managed Industrial Switch; -40°C to 75°C; Dual 24/48VDC
8350-808 IGS-3408DSFP-M 8 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000M SFP L2+ PTP Managed Industrial Switch; -20°C to 60°C; Environmental monitoring; Dual 24/48VDC
8350-809 IGS-3408DSFP-M-E 8 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000M SFP L2+ PTP Managed Industrial Switch; -40°C to 75°C; Environmental monitoring; Dual 24/48VDC
8350-853 IGS-3408DSFP-HV 8 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000M SFP L2+ PTP Managed Industrial Switch; -20°C to 60°C; Single 90~305VAC/120~430VDC
8350-854 IGS-3408DSFP-HV-E 8 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000M SFP L2+ PTP Managed Industrial Switch; -40°C to 75°C; Single 90~305VAC/120~430VDC
8350-8531 IGS-3408DSFP-HV-M 8 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000M SFP L2+ PTP Managed Industrial Switch; -20°C to 60°C; Environmental monitoring; Single 90~305VAC/120~430VDC
8350-8541 IGS-3408DSFP-HV-M-E 8 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000M SFP L2+ PTP Managed Industrial Switch; -40°C to 75°C; Environmental monitoring; Single 90~305VAC/120~430VDC

 

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES – DIN Rail Power

Model name Description
AD1048-24FS 24VDC, 2A, Wide AC Input, Convection Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp. -20°C~50°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 75°C, which means the output is 18 Watts at 75°C.)
AD1024-24F 24VDC, 1A, Wide AC Input, Convection Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp. -20°C~50°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 75°C, which means the output is 9 Watts at 75°C.)
AD1240-48S 48VDC, 5A, Wide AC Input, Build-in fan Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp. -20°C~50°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
AD1120-48F 48VDC, 2.5A, Wide AC Input, Build-in fan Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp. -20°C~50°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)

Formation disponible sur la parametrisation des Switches L2+

EUR
EUR Euro