Module SFP : 850nm VCSEL, Duplex LC, 2.5GBase-X

mini-gbic-2.5g-mm
  • Distance: 0.3km
  • Temperature en utilisation normale: -10°C ~ 70°C
  • Temperature en utilisation extrême: -40°C ~ 85°C

Les modules SFP enfichables Lantech 2.5GBase-X Small Form Factor sont conformes aux spécifications actuelles du SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). L’émetteur VCSEL 850nm haute performance et le récepteur PIN haute sensibilité offrent des performances supérieures pour les applications SONET/SDH jusqu’à 0,3 km de liaisons optiques sur fibre multimode.

Caractéristiques:

  • Conforme à la norme SFP MSA
  • Conforme à l’interface de surveillance diagnostique SFP8472.
  • Conforme à 2500Base-X
  • Plugable à chaud
  • Transmetteur laser VCSEL 850nm
  • Connecteur Duplex LC
  • Interface 2 fils pour la gestion et le moniteur de diagnostic
  • Alimentation simple +3.3V
  • Distance de transmission de 0,3 km par rapport à la fibre multimode
  • Conforme à la directive RoHS

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature

TST

-40

+85

°C

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.0

V

Storage Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

%

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Case Operating Temperature
(Standard model)

TOP

-10

70

°C

Case Operating Temperature
(-E model)

TOP

-40

85

°C

Supply Voltage

Vcc

+3.15

+3.3

+3.45

V

Supply Current

ICC

240

mA

Transmitter Electro-Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Optical launch Power

PO

-9

-3

dBm

1

Center Wavelength

λC

830

850

870

nm

Spectral Width (RMS)

Δλ

0.85

nm

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

dB

Rise/Fall Time (10%~90%)

Tr/Tf

0.16

ns

Optical Eye Mask

ITU-T G.957 STM-16

Differential Data Input Voltage

VDIFF

400

2000

mV

Transmit Disable Voltage

VDIS

2.0

Vcc

V

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

GND

GND+0.8

V

Notes: 1. The optical power is launched into a 50/125μm multi-mode fiber.

Receiver Electro-Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Receiver Sensitivity

PINMIN

-16

dBm

1

Maximum Input Power

PINMAX

-3

dBm

1

Operating Center Wavelength

λC

770

870

nm

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

-16

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

LOSVHY

0.5

dB

Differential Data Output Voltage

Vout, pp

500

1200

mV

Data Output Rise/Fall Time (10%~90%)

Tr/Tf

0.18

ns

Receiver LOS Signal Output Voltage-Low

LOSVL

GND

GND+0.5

V

Receiver LOS Signal Output Voltage-High

LOSVH

2.4

Vcc

V

Notes: 1. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @ 2488Mbps BER < 10-10

Pin Assignment


Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name

Pin Description

Pin

Name

Function / Description

1

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

2

TX_Fault

Transmitter Fault Indication (1)

3

TX_Disable

Transmission Disable – Module disables on high or open (2)

4

MOD-DEF(2)

Module Definition 2 – SDA: Serial Data Signal

5

MOD-DEF(1)

Module Definition 1 – SCL: Serial Clock Signal

6

MOD-DEF(0)

Module Definition 0 – LVTTL Low (3)

7

Rate Select

Not Connected – Open Circuit

8

LOS

Receiver Loss of Signal (4)

9

VeeR

Receiver Ground

10

VeeR

Receiver Ground

11

VeeR

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Inverse Received Data out, Differential LVPECL, AC coupled

13

RD+

Received Data out, Differential LVPECL, AC coupled

14

VeeR

Receiver Ground

15

VccR

Receiver Power

16

VccT

Transmitter Power

17

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmitter Data In, Differential LVPECL, AC coupled

19

TD-

Inverse Transmitter Data In, Differential LVPECL, AC coupled

20

VeeT

Transmitter Ground
Note1: TX Fault is open collector/drain output which should be pulled up externally with a 4.7K~ 10KΩ resistor on the host board to supply <VccT+0.3V or VccR+0.3V. When high, this output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to <0.8V.
Note2: TX Disable input is used to shut down the laser output per the state table below. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7K~10KΩ resistor. 1)Low(0~0.8V): Transmitter on; 2)Between(0.8V and 2V): Undefined; 3)High (2.0~ VccT): Transmitter Disabled; 4)Open: Transmitter Disabled
Note3: Mod-DEF 0, 1, 2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K~10KΩ resistor on the host board to supply less than VccT+0.3V or VccR+0.3V. Mod-DEF(0) is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present. Mod-DEF(1) is clock line of two wire serial interface for optional serial ID. Mod-DEF(2) is data line of two wire serial interface for optional serial ID.
Note4: LOS (Loss of signal) is an open collector/drain output which should be pulled up externally with a 4.7K~10KΩ resistor on the host board to supply <VccT+0.3V or VccR+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received optical power is below the worst case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to <0.8V.

Références

Longueur d’ondes

Distance

Temp.

ATV-8330-262

850nm

0.3km

-10~70°C

ATV-8330-262-E

850nm

0.3km

-40~85°C